Mobile Internet in Poland (December 2025)

Mobile Internet in Poland (December 2025)

December is a period of intensive network usage – from planning holiday shopping and searching for gifts to sending seasonal greetings and catching up on favorite streaming services during winter evenings. During this peak period, connection stability and speed become crucial. We examined how Polish mobile operators handled the December network load by analyzing thousands of tests conducted by RFBENCHMARK app users across 5G and 4G LTE technologies.

READ ALSO: Mobile Internet in Poland 5G/4G LTE – 2024 Annual Summary

In December, the RFBENCHMARK community conducted a total of 408,435 mobile internet quality tests. Of this pool, 189,228 measurements (46.33%) were performed within 5G coverage, while 217,368 tests (53.22%) concerned the 4G LTE standard. In December, we also collected a marginal number of measurements in older technologies (2G and 3G, totaling approximately 0.45%).

Play maintained the largest share in the total number of tests, accounting for 32.5% of all measurements. Following behind were Orange (31.8%), Plus (18.3%), and T-Mobile (17.4%).

Want to help create future rankings? Download our mobile app for free and join the community!

Mobile Internet in Poland – What Was the Situation in November 2025?

In November 2025, T-Mobile remained the leader in 5G technology regarding download and upload speeds, maintaining a clear advantage over the competition. Orange steadily held the second position, while Play and Plus competed for the remaining spots with significantly lower transfer results. In the latency (PING) category, Orange maintained its leadership status, offering the lowest values, which translated to the highest network responsiveness for gamers and real-time application users.

In the 4G LTE segment, November saw T-Mobile’s dominance in download speeds, though the differences between operators were much smaller than in the case of 5G. Play demonstrated high efficiency in the data upload category, slightly ahead of T-Mobile. Similar to the newer technology, Orange remained unrivaled in terms of the lowest ping, while Plus recorded the highest response times, a trend that has persisted for many months.

See how mobile internet performed in November 2025

Mobile Internet in Poland (December 2025)

5G Results

Average download speed: T-Mobile (429.7 Mbps)

In December 2025, T-Mobile achieved the highest average data download speed in 5G technology, reaching an impressive 429.7 Mbps. Orange took the second spot on the podium with a speed of 364.4 Mbps. Significantly lower values were recorded for Play (225.8 Mbps) and Plus (119.4 Mbps), showing that the gap between the leaders and the rest of the field remains wide.

Average upload speed: T-Mobile (64.5 Mbps)

T-Mobile also emerged as the leader for 5G data uploads with a result of 64.5 Mbps. Orange followed closely behind, reaching 60.0 Mbps. Play took third place (55.0 Mbps), and Plus closed the ranking with 28.1 Mbps. Stable results from the top performers indicate high infrastructure efficiency in this regard.

Lowest ping: Orange (22.0 ms)

The lowest average ping in 5G networks was recorded by Orange (22.0 ms), making it the best choice for those requiring low latency. T-Mobile (22.6 ms) and Play (23.7 ms) achieved very similar results. Plus took the last spot with 26.6 ms.

Download (5G)
Upload (5G)
PING (5G)
Download (5G)
Upload (5G)
PING (5G)

4G LTE Results

Average download speed: T-Mobile (65.8 Mbps)

In 4G LTE technology, the December ranking was opened by T-Mobile with a result of 65.8 Mbps. The subsequent positions were held by Orange (48.1 Mbps) and Play (43.3 Mbps). Plus, with 41.9 Mbps, took fourth place. T-Mobile strengthened its leadership in data downloads even in the older standard.

Average upload speed: T-Mobile (23.1 Mbps)

The highest upload speed in the LTE standard was recorded by T-Mobile (23.1 Mbps), narrowly beating Play (22.9 Mbps). Orange recorded 21.6 Mbps, while Plus reached 17.6 Mbps. The difference between the top three operators is minimal, indicating a balanced competition for customers.

Lowest ping: Orange (29.4 ms)

In the LTE latency category, December brought a change in leadership – the lowest ping value was achieved by T-Mobile (29.4 ms), slightly ahead of Play (29.7 ms) and Orange (29.8 ms). As in other categories, Plus lagged behind the competition with a result of 40.3 ms.

Download (LTE)
Upload (LTE)
PING (LTE)
Download (LTE)
Upload (LTE)
PING (LTE)

5G / 4G LTE Results Table

5G
4G-LTE
5G

5G
Measured parameterOrangePlayPlusT-Mobile
Download speed364.4 Mbps225.8 Mbps119.4 Mbps429.7 Mbps
Upload speed60.0 Mbps55.0 Mbps28.1 Mbps64.5 Mbps
Ping22.0 ms23.7 ms26.6 ms22.6 ms
Number of measurements60735609283451633049

4G-LTE

LTE
Measured parameterOrangePlayPlusT-Mobile
Download speed48.1 Mbps43.3 Mbps41.9 Mbps65.8 Mbps
Upload speed21.6 Mbps22.9 Mbps17.6 Mbps23.1 Mbps
Ping29.8 ms29.7 ms40.3 ms29.4 ms
Number of measurements69344712873880337934

How Did We Collect the Data for the Ranking?

Measurements are collected from users using our mobile application. Thanks to it, we can measure the basic parameters of the mobile network – including signal strength and quality depending on the technology used by the mobile device, information about the mobile network operator, and the country where the smartphone is located. Additionally, on demand, Internet speed measurements during download and upload are performed, as well as a latency test.

When the application detects a poor-quality voice connection, lack of mobile Internet services, or another issue, it has the ability to report the user’s current location where the problem occurred.

Help us create reports on mobile Internet speed and service quality in Poland!

Download our mobile app for free and join the community!

Recommended Connection Parameters for Seamless Use of Online Services

Download speed [Mbps]
Type of servicefrom 0.1 to 0.3from 0.3 to 1from 1 to 2from 2 to 6over 6Ping
Real-time network games
Less than 30ms
Skype calls and VoIP
Less than 150ms
Skype video calls/screen sharing
Less than 150ms
Skype group video calls (3 people)
Less than 150ms
Browsing the web
Less than 200ms
Facebook
Less than 200ms
Other network games
Less than 200ms
YouTube video quality 480p, other services SD quality
Less than 200ms
YouTube HD video
Less than 200ms

Example Access Times for Various Online Services Depending on Download Speed

Download speed
Type of service0.3 Mbps1 Mbps2 Mbps6 Mbps
Opening the website (www.notelit.pl – 1.2 MB)32 s10 s5 s2 sService access time
Downloading email with attachments (5 MB)133 s (2min)40 s20 s7 sService access time
Download the map of Warsaw on Google Maps (3.4 MB)91 s27 s14 s5 sService access time
Flash game loading (3 MB)80 s24 s12 s4 sService access time
Loading audio stream from Wrzuta (6:09 – 10 MB)267 s (4 min)80 s40 s13 sService access time
Loading Full HD video stream from YouTube (2:33 – 40MB)1067 s (18 min)320 s (5 min)160 s (3 min)53 sService access time
Downloading a file from the FTP server (100 MB)2667 S (44 min)800 s (13 min)400 s (7 min)133 s (2 min)Service access time

best LTE internet

Maciej Biegajewski
ADMINISTRATOR

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *